CLA-2-76:RR:NC:N1:113 J80879

Mr. Alex Alexandrovich
Baker Engineering and Controls
1408 Providence Highway
Norwood, MA 02062

RE: The tariff classification of a wedge clamp from the Ukraine.

Dear Mr. Alexandrovich:

In your letter dated January 14, 2003, received in this office on February 21, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The samples you provided are wedge-tightening clamps designed for fastening wire to tightening suspension brackets of anchor towers, pull-off poles and strutted poles. The clamps may be made of aluminum or of brass.

The applicable subheading for the aluminum clamp will be 7616.99.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of aluminum, other, other, castings. The general rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the brass clamp will be 7419.91.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of copper, other, cast, molded stamped or forged, but not further worked, other. The general rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division